Church of Christ
Church of Christ is a Protestant church at 111 North Rutter Avenue in Chanute, KS 66720. It is one of 41 churches in Chanute.
111 North Rutter Avenue, Chanute, KS, 66720Church of Christ is part of the Restorationist (Stone-Campbell) family of churches in The American Church Story. 165 congregations of the Restorationist (Stone-Campbell) family gather across Kansas — 10,488 across the United States on The Church Map.
The Stone-Campbell churches asked American Christians to put down their party names and be simply Christians, and they meant it enough to give up their own. Their plea for one table, and their weekly return to it, is one of the few genuinely American gifts to the church's understanding of itself.
Find Church of Christ on The Church Map, explore nearby congregations, and pray for its community.
The community around Church of Christ
In the few miles around this church, more than 4 in 10 adults live with obesity. About a third of adults say they are socially isolated, and about 1 in 5 describe their own health as fair or poor. That is two thousand neighbors — and some of them are already in these pews.
Pray for healing in the homes around this building, and for this church to be known as a place to bring what hurts.
- Obesity: 40.4%
- Social Isolation: 30.4%
- Fair/Poor Health Status: 21.7%
- Poverty Rate: 18.9% (12.0–25.8%)
- Food Insecurity: 16.0%
- Diabetes: 13.2%
- Uninsured All Ages (Census): 12.7% (6.4–19.0%)
- Utility Shutoff Threat: 10.1%
- Unemployment: 6.1% (1.4–10.8%)
Source: CDC PLACES, U.S. Census Bureau (2023, 2019-2023), aggregated across 3 census tracts near this church.
Churches near Church of Christ
- Zion Lutheran Church — 0.1 mi away
- Community of Christ — 0.3 mi away
- Glorious Day Baptist Church — 0.4 mi away
- Bethel Baptist Church — 0.4 mi away
- Faith Bible Church — 0.5 mi away
- Fellowship Tabernacle — 0.5 mi away
- Church of God — 0.5 mi away
- Church of Christ — 0.6 mi away
- First Presbyterian Church — 0.6 mi away
- First Baptist Church — 0.7 mi away
More Restorationist churches nearby
- Church of Christ — 0.6 mi away
- Church of Christ — 1.3 mi away
- Galesburg Christian Church — 15.8 mi away in Galesburg, KS
- Church of Christ — 21.1 mi away in Neodesha, KS
- Church of Christ — 22.1 mi away in Fredonia, KS