Affinity Missionary Baptist Church
Affinity Missionary Baptist Church is a church in Cleveland, OH 44128. It is one of 786 churches in Cleveland.
Cleveland, OH, 44128Website: https://affinitymbc.org/
Affinity Missionary Baptist Church is part of the Baptist family of churches in The American Church Story.
Ministries at Affinity Missionary Baptist Church
- Choirs
- Media Ministry
- Ushers Ministry
- Sound Ministry
Find Affinity Missionary Baptist Church on The Church Map, explore nearby congregations, and pray for its community.
The community around Affinity Missionary Baptist Church
Within a few blocks of these doors, more than 2 in 10 renting households pay over half of everything they earn just to keep a roof over them. Nearly half of adults live with obesity, and more than a third of adults say they are socially isolated. That is two thousand neighbors — and some of them are already in these pews.
Pray for the families one rent increase away from moving, and for this church to know their names.
- Obesity: 46.8%
- Social Isolation: 41.2%
- Food Insecurity: 33.9%
- Fair/Poor Health Status: 32.6%
- Diabetes: 25.4%
- Utility Shutoff Threat: 21.2%
- Unemployment: 14.5% (4.7–24.3%)
- Poverty Rate: 29.2% (17.5–40.9%)
- Housing Insecurity: 24.9%
- Lack of Social/Emotional Support: 29.7%
- Transportation Barriers: 16.4%
Source: CDC PLACES, U.S. Census Bureau (2023, 2019-2023), aggregated across 5 census tracts near this church.
Cleveland city is served by 361 churches — about one congregation for every 1,026 residents.
Churches near Affinity Missionary Baptist Church
- The Church of God in Jesus Christ — 0 mi away
- Solomon's Temple COGIC — 0.2 mi away
- Pillar Faith Christian Center — 0.4 mi away
- Calvary Congregational Church — 0.5 mi away
- First Missionary Baptist Church — 0.5 mi away
- Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses — 0.5 mi away
- Beehive School — 0.5 mi away
- Progressive Baptist Church — 0.5 mi away
- Lee Heights Community Church — 0.6 mi away
- Gods Tabernacle Of Faith — 0.6 mi away in Warrensville Heights, OH