United Church of Christ
United Church of Christ is a church at 1300 E 9th St in Cleveland, OH 44114-1500. It is one of 783 churches in Cleveland.
Serving since 1957 · Services in Spanish
1300 E 9th St, Cleveland, OH, 44114-1500Phone: +12167362100 · Website: https://ucc.org/
United Church of Christ is part of the Congregational family of churches in The American Church Story.
Ministries at United Church of Christ
- Disabilities and Mental Health Justice Ministries
- Economic Justice Ministries
- Environmental Justice Ministries
- Harm Reduction & Overdose Prevention Ministries
- Racial Justice Ministries
- Wellness Ministries
- Faith Education, Innovation and Formation (Faith INFO)
- Children and Youth Engagement
- Congregational and Community Engagement
- Global H.O.P.E.
- Volunteer Ministries
- Refugee and Migration Ministries
Find United Church of Christ on The Church Map, explore nearby congregations, and pray for its community.
The community around United Church of Christ
Within a few blocks of these doors, more than 4 in 10 adults say they are socially isolated. More than a third of the people here live below the poverty line, and about 1 in 5 households aren't sure there will be enough to eat. That is two thousand neighbors — and some of them are already in these pews.
Pray for the lonely within reach of this door, and for a congregation that notices.
- Social Isolation: 41.5%
- Poverty Rate: 36.3%
- Food Insecurity: 21.1%
- Depression: 27.0%
- Housing Insecurity: 15.5%
- Utility Shutoff Threat: 12.7%
- Unemployment: 6.2% (2.7–9.7%)
Source: CDC PLACES, U.S. Census Bureau (2023, 2019-2023), aggregated across 3 census tracts near this church.
Churches near United Church of Christ
- The UCC Economic Justice Movement — 0 mi away
- Reach City Church — 0 mi away
- Cathedral of Saint John the Evangelist — 0.2 mi away
- CityView Baptist Church — 0.3 mi away
- Old Stone Church — 0.3 mi away
- Local Church Ministries — 0.4 mi away
- United Church of Christ — 0.4 mi away
- Saint Peters Catholic Church — 0.5 mi away
- King's Cross Church — 0.5 mi away
- Eben Ezer Lutheran Church (BAPONG) — 0.5 mi away