Centenary United Methodist Church

Centenary United Methodist Church is a church in Erwin, TN 37650. It is one of 28 churches in Erwin.

Love Boldly, Serve Joyfully, Lead Courageously

Erwin, TN, 37650

Centenary United Methodist Church is part of the Methodist family of churches in The American Church Story.

Ministries at Centenary United Methodist Church

  • Youth Gatherings
  • Mission Work
  • Cookies for Centenary House Guests
  • Scholarship Program

Find Centenary United Methodist Church on The Church Map, explore nearby congregations, and pray for its community.

The community around Centenary United Methodist Church

Within about a mile of this church, more than 2 in 10 adults here carry depression. Nearly a quarter describe their own health as fair or poor, and about 1 in 7 adults live with diabetes. That is two thousand neighbors — and some of them are already in these pews.

Pray for the lonely within reach of this door, and for a congregation that notices.

  • Depression: 29.7%
  • Fair/Poor Health Status: 25.9%
  • Diabetes: 15.8%
  • Obesity: 37.8%
  • Poverty Rate: 17.4% (10.4–24.5%)

Source: CDC PLACES, U.S. Census Bureau (2023, 2019-2023), aggregated across 2 census tracts near this church.

Erwin town is served by 12 churches — about one congregation for every 345 residents.

Churches near Centenary United Methodist Church

See all churches in Erwin, TN · All churches in TN