Calvary Baptist Church

Calvary Baptist Church is a church in Summersville, WV. It is one of 26 churches in Summersville.

Summersville, WV

Website: https://calvarybaptistchurch.life/

Calvary Baptist Church is part of the Baptist family of churches in The American Church Story.

Ministries at Calvary Baptist Church

  • Adult and Children’s Sunday School
  • Wednesday Youth Program
  • Men’ Saturday morning Prayer
  • Ladies Fellowship
  • Thursday Evening Visitation
  • Missionaries Support

Find Calvary Baptist Church on The Church Map, explore nearby congregations, and pray for its community.

The community around Calvary Baptist Church

In the few miles around this church, more than 3 in 10 adults say they are socially isolated. About a third of adults here carry depression, and about 1 in 7 adults live with diabetes. That is two thousand neighbors — and some of them are already in these pews.

Pray for the lonely within reach of this door, and for a congregation that notices.

  • Social Isolation: 34.1%
  • Depression: 30.5%
  • Diabetes: 15.3%
  • Obesity: 38.6%
  • Fair/Poor Health Status: 24.6%
  • Poverty Rate: 16.1% (8.4–23.9%)
  • Unemployment: 6.8% (0.9–12.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES, U.S. Census Bureau (2023, 2019-2023), aggregated across 3 census tracts near this church.

Churches near Calvary Baptist Church

See all churches in Summersville, WV · All churches in WV