Community United Methodist Church
Community United Methodist Church is a United Methodist church at 80 Main Street in MA 01778.
We celebrate our oneness and deep interconnectedness. We seek to live out our faith in service from our homes to our neighborhoods; from our local church to our global family.
Hearing assistance
80 Main Street, MA, 01778Service times
- Sunday 10am
Phone: (508) 653-0519 · Website: http://www.cumcwayland.org/
Community United Methodist Church is part of the Methodist family of churches in The American Church Story.
Ministries at Community United Methodist Church
- Waltham Soup Kitchen
- Youth Mission
- Missionary assistance
- Homeless and Transition assistance
- Hunger
- Hunger and Poverty
- Giving Tree
- Emergency and Disaster Assistance
Find Community United Methodist Church on The Church Map, explore nearby congregations, and pray for its community.
The community around Community United Methodist Church
Within about a mile of this church, more than 3 in 10 adults say they are socially isolated. Nearly a quarter of adults here carry depression, and about 1 in 5 the people here were born in another country. That is two thousand neighbors — and some of them are already in these pews.
Pray for the lonely within reach of this door, and for a congregation that notices.
- Social Isolation: 31.7%
- Depression: 23.2%
Source: CDC PLACES (2023), aggregated across 3 census tracts near this church.
Churches near Community United Methodist Church
- Good Shepherd Parish Offices — 0.1 mi away in Wayland, MA
- Church of Christ in Natick — 0.4 mi away in Natick, MA
- Celebration International Church — 0.9 mi away in Wayland, MA
- Assembleia de Deus Efatá — 1.1 mi away in Natick, MA
- St.George Catholic Church — 1.5 mi away in Framingham, MA
- Fisk Memorial United Methodist Church — 1.7 mi away
- Saint Mark's Coptic Orthodox Church — 1.7 mi away
- Real Truth SDA Golden Iconiums Pathfinder Club — 1.9 mi away in Framingham, MA
- Community of St. Luke — 1.9 mi away in Framingham, MA
- Boston Christian Assembly — 1.9 mi away in Natick, MA