Immanuel United Methodist Church
Immanuel United Methodist Church is a Methodist church in Des Moines, IA 50310. It is one of 341 churches in Des Moines, and one of 22 Methodist congregations in the city.
Encountering the beautiful, life-giving way of Jesus So that love spills into the world
Immanuel United Methodist Church has been a cornerstone of the Des Moines community for generations.
Des Moines, IA, 50310Website: http://www.immanueldsm.org/
Immanuel United Methodist Church is part of the Methodist family of churches in The American Church Story.
Ministries at Immanuel United Methodist Church
- Men's Ministry
- Music Ministry
- Kids Ministry
- Youth Ministry
- Young Adults Ministry
- Senior Adults Ministry
- Women's Ministry
Find Immanuel United Methodist Church on The Church Map, explore nearby congregations, and pray for its community.
The community around Immanuel United Methodist Church
Within a few blocks of these doors, more than 2 in 10 renting households pay over half of everything they earn just to keep a roof over them. About a third of adults say they are socially isolated, and about 1 in 15 the workforce is looking for work and not finding it. That is two thousand neighbors — and some of them are already in these pews.
Pray for the families one rent increase away from moving, and for this church to know their names.
- Social Isolation: 32.6%
- Unemployment: 7.9% (3.0–12.8%)
Source: CDC PLACES, U.S. Census Bureau (2023, 2019-2023), aggregated across 2 census tracts near this church.
Des Moines city is served by 226 churches — about one congregation for every 950 residents.
Churches near Immanuel United Methodist Church
- Grace Lutheran Church — 0.3 mi away
- All Nations Assembly of God — 0.4 mi away
- Redeemer Presbyterian Church — 0.4 mi away
- Hickman Road Church of Christ — 0.5 mi away
- Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church — 0.6 mi away
- Reach Church — 0.6 mi away
- The Mission Church — 0.6 mi away
- First Federated Church — 0.6 mi away
- Holy Trinity Catholic Church — 0.6 mi away
- Chin Baptist Church — 0.6 mi away