Genesis Church
Genesis Church is a church in Petoskey, MI 49770. It is one of 33 churches in Petoskey.
Petoskey, MI, 49770Website: http://www.genesispetoskey.com/
Find Genesis Church on The Church Map, explore nearby congregations, and pray for its community.
Upcoming events at Genesis Church
- Sun, Aug 2 · 10 AM: 9:00am Petoskey Gathering — Gathering Area (Genesis Church Petoskey), 1124 Northmen Drive, Petoskey, MI 49770
- Sun, Aug 2 · 10 AM: Sunday Gathering CHX — Genesis Church Charlevoix
- Sun, Aug 2 · 10:15 AM: Second Gathering Explorers — Classroom 104 (Explorers) (Genesis Church Petoskey), 1124 Northmen Drive, Petoskey, MI 49770
- Sun, Aug 2 · 10:30 AM: 10:30am Petoskey Gathering — Gathering Area (Genesis Church Petoskey), 1124 Northmen Drive, Petoskey, MI 49770
- Sun, Aug 2 · 12 PM: Boyne City Gathering — Boyne City - City Hall Upstairs, 319 N Lake St , Boyne City, MI 49712
From Genesis Church's public calendar (http://www.genesispetoskey.com/). Times are the church's local time.
The community around Genesis Church
Within about a mile of this church, more than 3 in 10 adults say they are socially isolated. Nearly a quarter of adults here carry depression. That is two thousand neighbors — and some of them are already in these pews.
Pray for the lonely within reach of this door, and for a congregation that notices.
- Social Isolation: 30.6%
- Depression: 25.8%
Source: CDC PLACES (2023), aggregated across 3 census tracts near this church.
Petoskey city is served by 15 churches — about one congregation for every 527 residents.
Churches near Genesis Church
- First Baptist Church of Petoskey — 0.4 mi away
- Cross of Christ Lutheran Church — 0.4 mi away
- Emmanuel Episcopal Church — 0.5 mi away
- Petoskey United Methodist Church — 0.6 mi away
- St Andrew's Anglican Church — 0.6 mi away
- Bay Harbor Church — 0.7 mi away
- Parr Memorial Baptist Church — 0.7 mi away
- Christian Science Reading Room — 0.7 mi away
- First Presbyterian Church — 0.7 mi away
- First Church of Christ Scientist — 0.7 mi away